Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

GMO miner B2

GMO miner B2

Taux de hachage 24.0 TH/s Puissance 1,950 W Efficiency 81.3 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s Puissance 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

GMO miner B2 vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

GMO miner B2 Specification Whatsminer M56S
24.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s
1,950 W Consommation électrique 5,550 W
81.3 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
Weight 13.0 kg
6,653 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
GMO miner Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

GMO miner B2

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.86
Daily Electricity -$4.68
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.51
Yearly -$1,393.19

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.62
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.70
Monthly -$170.89
Yearly -$2,079.21

Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 783% more hashrate (24.0 vs 212.0 TH/s). That said, the GMO miner B2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The GMO miner B2 and Whatsminer M56S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M56S 783% more hashrate (24.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B2 65% better power draw (1,950 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 68% better efficacité (81.3 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 185% more heat output (6,653 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

GMO miner B2 Metric Whatsminer M56S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$5.70
-$1,393 Net after 1 year -$7,579
-$2,786 Net after 2 years -$9,658
-$4,180 Net after 3 years -$11,738
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the GMO miner B2 or Whatsminer M56S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the GMO miner B2 is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-5.70/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

GMO miner B2 vs Whatsminer M56S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the GMO miner B2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the GMO miner B2 or the Whatsminer M56S?

The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the GMO miner B2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

GMO miner B2 vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 55.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficacité (81.3 vs 26.2 J/TH).