Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s Puissance 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s Puissance 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

GMO miner B3 Specification Whatsminer M56S
33.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 212.0 TH/s
3,417 W Consommation électrique 5,550 W
103.6 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
5,000.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
11,659 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
GMO miner Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.19
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.01
Monthly -$210.39
Yearly -$2,559.79

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.63
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.69
Monthly -$170.70
Yearly -$2,076.89

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M56S l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 542% more hashrate (33.0 vs 212.0 TH/s). That said, the GMO miner B3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the GMO miner B3 and Whatsminer M56S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M56S 542% more hashrate (33.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B3 38% better power draw (3,417 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 75% better efficacité (103.6 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 100% better weight (5,000.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S 62% more heat output (11,659 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

GMO miner B3 Metric Whatsminer M56S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$7.01 Daily net profit -$5.69
-$2,560 Net after 1 year -$7,577
-$5,120 Net after 2 years -$9,654
-$7,679 Net after 3 years -$11,731
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M56S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M56S is more profitable at $-5.69/day compared to $-7.01/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M56S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M56S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

GMO miner B3 vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 77.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (103.6 vs 26.2 J/TH).