FFMiner DS19 vs StrongU STU-U1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| FFMiner DS19 | Specification | StrongU STU-U1 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.1 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.0 TH/s |
| 980 W | Consommation électrique | 1,600 W |
| 316.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 145.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 6,500.0 kg |
| 3,344 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,459 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| FFMiner | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
FFMiner DS19
StrongU STU-U1
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU STU-U1 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 255% more hashrate (3.1 vs 11.0 TH/s). That said, the FFMiner DS19 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the FFMiner DS19 and StrongU STU-U1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- StrongU STU-U1 255% more hashrate (3.1 vs 11.0 TH/s)
- FFMiner DS19 39% better power draw (980 vs 1,600 W)
- StrongU STU-U1 54% better efficacité (316 vs 145 J/TH)
- StrongU STU-U1 63% more heat output (3,344 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
- FFMiner DS19 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FFMiner DS19Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
StrongU STU-U1145.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
FFMiner DS19 vs StrongU STU-U1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FFMiner DS19 is more profitable at $-2.24/day compared to $-3.44/day for the StrongU STU-U1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the FFMiner DS19 or the StrongU STU-U1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the FFMiner DS19 or StrongU STU-U1?
The FFMiner DS19 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the StrongU STU-U1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the FFMiner DS19 and StrongU STU-U1 on J/TH?
The FFMiner DS19 runs at 316.1 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U1 runs at 145.5 J/TH — a difference of 170.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficacité (316 vs 145 J/TH).
