Ebang Ebit E9.2 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9.2 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 238.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Consommation électrique | 4,736 W |
| 110.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 4,700.0 kg | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,159 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9.2
MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Based on BTC price of $78,168 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 1883% more hashrate (12.0 vs 238.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT Whatsminer M66's favour. The Ebang Ebit E9.2 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Ebang Ebit E9.2 and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 1883% more hashrate (12.0 vs 238.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 72% better power draw (1,320 vs 4,736 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 82% better efficacité (110.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 100% better weight (4,700.0 vs 16.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 259% more heat output (4,504 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 94% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Ebang Ebit E9.2 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,672 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.81 |
| -$999 | Net after 1 year | -$4,696 |
| -$1,998 | Net after 2 years | -$5,720 |
| -$2,996 | Net after 3 years | -$6,744 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9.2Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M6619.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ebang Ebit E9.2 or MicroBT Whatsminer M66 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.81/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 or MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Ebang Ebit E9.2 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which fits a residential setup better?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E9.2 and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 on J/TH?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 90.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficacité (110.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).
