Ebang Ebit E9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9i | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 498.0 TH/s |
| 1,420 W | Consommation électrique | 6,723 W |
| 105.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 4,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,939 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9i
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 3589% more hashrate (13.5 vs 498.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S's favour. The Ebang Ebit E9i holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Ebang Ebit E9i and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 3589% more hashrate (13.5 vs 498.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 79% better power draw (1,420 vs 6,723 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 87% better efficacité (105.2 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 373% more heat output (4,845 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 3% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S$4.71/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9iScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Ebang Ebit E9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.79/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Ebang Ebit E9i. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Ebang Ebit E9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9i at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E9i or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?
The Ebang Ebit E9i scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E9i and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S on J/TH?
The Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 91.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficacité (105.2 vs 13.5 J/TH).
Compare Ebang Ebit E9i with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
