iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo G1 Mini | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 220.0 MH/s |
| 120 W | Consommation électrique | 116 W |
| 100,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 527,272.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 2.9 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 409 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 396 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Cuckatoo32 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo G1 Mini
iPollo V1 Mini SE
Based on BTC price of $78,252 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo G1 Mini comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 3 (efficacité, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 445% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini SE isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 Mini SE actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo G1 Mini 445% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 3% better power draw (120 vs 116 W)
- iPollo G1 Mini 81% better efficacité (100,000 vs 527,273 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 26% better weight (2.9 vs 2.1 kg)
- iPollo G1 Mini 3% more heat output (409 vs 396 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo G1 Mini | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| $277 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $279 |
| -$0.29 | Daily net profit | -$0.28 |
| -$382 | Net after 1 year | -$381 |
| -$487 | Net after 2 years | -$482 |
| -$592 | Net after 3 years | -$584 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo G1 Mini100,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-0.29/day for the iPollo G1 Mini. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo G1 Mini or the iPollo V1 Mini SE better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 Mini or iPollo V1 Mini SE?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 Mini SE on J/TH?
The iPollo G1 Mini runs at 100,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 427,272.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (100,000 vs 527,273 J/TH).
