iPollo V1 Classic vs iPollo V1 Mini SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Classic | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| 1.6 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 220.0 MH/s |
| 1,240 W | Consommation électrique | 116 W |
| 800,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 527,272.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13,000.0 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 4,231 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 396 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Classic
iPollo V1 Mini SE
Based on BTC price of $78,252 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
The iPollo V1 Classic and iPollo V1 Mini SE finish in a near dead heat in our weighted scoring. There is no wrong answer here — let your electricity rate, noise tolerance and budget break the tie using the breakdowns above.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 Classic and iPollo V1 Mini SE diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V1 Classic 605% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 91% better power draw (1,240 vs 116 W)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 34% better efficacité (800,000 vs 527,273 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 2.1 kg)
- iPollo V1 Classic 969% more heat output (4,231 vs 396 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Classic 3% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V1 Classic | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| $369 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $279 |
| -$2.98 | Daily net profit | -$0.28 |
| -$1,455 | Net after 1 year | -$381 |
| -$2,541 | Net after 2 years | -$482 |
| -$3,628 | Net after 3 years | -$584 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 ClassicScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V1 Mini SE527,272.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V1 Classic vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-2.98/day for the iPollo V1 Classic. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo V1 Classic or the iPollo V1 Mini SE better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V1 Classic or iPollo V1 Mini SE?
The iPollo V1 Classic scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V1 Classic and iPollo V1 Mini SE?
The iPollo V1 Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 272,727.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficacité (800,000 vs 527,273 J/TH).
