Jasminer X16-Q vs iPollo V2H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | iPollo V2H |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 3.4 GH/s |
| 620 W | Consommation électrique | 475 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 139,705.9 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | 65 dB |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 7.9 kg |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,621 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 55/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
iPollo V2H
Based on BTC price of $78,195 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le iPollo V2H l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 56% better efficacité (317,949 vs 139,706 J/TH) in the iPollo V2H's favour. The Jasminer X16-Q holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-Q and iPollo V2H sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo V2H 74% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2H 23% better power draw (620 vs 475 W)
- iPollo V2H 56% better efficacité (317,949 vs 139,706 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 38% better noise (40.0 vs 65.0 dB)
- iPollo V2H 21% better weight (10.0 vs 7.9 kg)
- Jasminer X16-Q 31% more heat output (2,115 vs 1,621 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 18% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 55.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | iPollo V2H |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,850 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.14 |
| -$4,043 | Net after 1 year | -$2,266 |
| -$4,586 | Net after 2 years | -$2,682 |
| -$5,129 | Net after 3 years | -$3,098 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2H139,705.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or iPollo V2H more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2H is more profitable at $-1.14/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or the iPollo V2H better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V2H at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q vs iPollo V2H: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 55/100 for the iPollo V2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Jasminer X16-Q vs iPollo V2H: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the iPollo V2H runs at 139,705.9 J/TH — a difference of 178,242.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficacité (317,949 vs 139,706 J/TH).
