Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Taux de hachage 500.0 GH/s Puissance 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s Puissance 6,723 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

NerdAxe vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

NerdAxe Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
500.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 498.0 TH/s
12 W Consommation électrique 6,723 W
24.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
30 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
0.2 kg Weight 18.0 kg
41 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,939 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.94

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

Daily Revenue 0.00022917 BTC $17.92
Daily Electricity -$16.14
Daily Profit $1.79
Monthly $53.63
Yearly $652.56

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 99500% more hashrate (0.5 vs 498.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S's favour. The NerdAxe claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The NerdAxe and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 99500% more hashrate (0.5 vs 498.0 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 100% better power draw (12.0 vs 6,723.0 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 44% better efficacité (24.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 60% better noise (30.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • NerdAxe 99% better weight (0.2 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 55985% more heat output (40.9 vs 22,938.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 133% more score de minage domestique (70.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

NerdAxe Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
$69 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.01 Daily net profit $1.79
-$73 Net after 1 year +$653
-$77 Net after 2 years +$1,305
-$81 Net after 3 years +$1,958
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

$1.80/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the NerdAxe or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.79/day compared to $-0.01/day for the NerdAxe. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

NerdAxe vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

NerdAxe vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: which fits a residential setup better?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

NerdAxe vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficacité (24.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).