Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Taux de hachage 120.0 TH/s Puissance 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s Puissance 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain S19k Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain S19k Pro Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
120.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s
2,760 W Consommation électrique 13,230 W
23.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
14.5 kg Weight 37.0 kg
9,417 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.32
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.31
Monthly -$69.21
Yearly -$842.06

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.26
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.50
Monthly $105.10
Yearly $1,278.71

Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 717% more hashrate (120 vs 980 TH/s). The Bitmain S19k Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain S19k Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 717% more hashrate (120 vs 980 TH/s)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 79% better power draw (2,760 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 41% better efficacité (23.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 61% better weight (14.5 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 379% more heat output (9,417 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain S19k Pro Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$313 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.31 Daily net profit $3.50
-$1,155 Net after 1 year +$1,279
-$1,997 Net after 2 years +$2,557
-$2,839 Net after 3 years +$3,836
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$5.81/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain S19k Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.50/day compared to $-2.31/day for the Bitmain S19k Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain S19k Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain S19k Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain S19k Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain S19k Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain S19k Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 9.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficacité (23.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).