Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) vs StrongU STU-U2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) | Specification | StrongU STU-U2 |
|---|---|---|
| 11.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 7.0 TH/s |
| 2,820 W | Consommation électrique | 1,600 W |
| 256.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 228.6 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.1 kg | Weight | 6,500.0 kg |
| 9,622 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,459 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithme | Blake2b |
| Goldshell | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)
StrongU STU-U2
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the StrongU STU-U2, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). The standout gap is 43% better power draw (2,820 vs 1,600 W) in the StrongU STU-U2's favour. The Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) holds the edge in hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) and StrongU STU-U2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 57% more hashrate (11.0 vs 7.0 TH/s)
- StrongU STU-U2 43% better power draw (2,820 vs 1,600 W)
- StrongU STU-U2 11% better efficacité (256 vs 229 J/TH)
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 100% better weight (13.1 vs 6,500.0 kg)
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 76% more heat output (9,622 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
- StrongU STU-U2 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) | Metric | StrongU STU-U2 |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $499 |
| -$6.37 | Daily net profit | -$3.59 |
| -$2,756 | Net after 1 year | -$1,809 |
| -$5,082 | Net after 2 years | -$3,118 |
| -$7,407 | Net after 3 years | -$4,428 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
StrongU STU-U2Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
StrongU STU-U2228.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) vs StrongU STU-U2: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U2 is more profitable at $-3.59/day compared to $-6.37/day for the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) or the StrongU STU-U2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) or StrongU STU-U2?
The StrongU STU-U2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) and StrongU STU-U2 on J/TH?
The Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) runs at 256.4 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U2 runs at 228.6 J/TH — a difference of 27.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficacité (256 vs 229 J/TH).
