Bitfily Snow Panther B1 vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitfily Snow Panther B1 | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 170.0 TH/s |
| 1,380 W | Consommation électrique | 3,383 W |
| 86.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 4,709 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitfily | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M60 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 963% more hashrate (16.0 vs 170.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 and Whatsminer M60 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60 963% more hashrate (16.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 59% better power draw (1,380 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 77% better efficacité (86.3 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (4,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 145% more heat output (4,709 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitfily Snow Panther B1 | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.00 |
| -$999 | Net after 1 year | -$5,531 |
| -$1,998 | Net after 2 years | -$6,262 |
| -$2,996 | Net after 3 years | -$6,993 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or Whatsminer M60 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-2.00/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or the Whatsminer M60 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 and Whatsminer M60 on J/TH?
The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 66.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficacité (86.3 vs 19.9 J/TH).
