Antminer S17 vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Consommation électrique | 1,380 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 86.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 4,500.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,709 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitfily |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S17 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 250% more hashrate (56.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S17 and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S17 250% more hashrate (56.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 45% better power draw (2,520 vs 1,380 W)
- Antminer S17 48% better efficacité (45.0 vs 86.3 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 4,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S17 83% more heat output (8,598 vs 4,709 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 171% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 31.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S1745.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17 or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S17 vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH — a difference of 41.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficacité (45.0 vs 86.3 J/TH).
