Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 1,380 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 86.3 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 4,500.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,709 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitfily |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Based on BTC price of $78,166 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 2% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,380 W)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 11% better efficacité (96.4 vs 86.3 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 4,500.0 kg)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 2% more heat output (4,606 vs 4,709 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 90% more score de minage domestique (59.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$1,348 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$2,347 | Net after 2 years | -$1,998 |
| -$3,345 | Net after 3 years | -$2,996 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitfily Snow Panther B186.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Bitfily Snow Panther B1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH — a difference of 10.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficacité (96.4 vs 86.3 J/TH).
