Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Specification | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 1,380 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 86.3 J/TH |
| 60 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5.0 kg | Weight | 4,500.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,709 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitfily |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Based on BTC price of $78,166 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 14% more hashrate (14.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 2% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,380 W)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 11% better efficacité (96.4 vs 86.3 J/TH)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better weight (5.0 vs 4,500.0 kg)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 2% more heat output (4,606 vs 4,709 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 68% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Metric | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| $299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$1,298 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$2,297 | Net after 2 years | -$1,998 |
| -$3,295 | Net after 3 years | -$2,996 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitfily Snow Panther B186.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH — a difference of 10.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficacité (96.4 vs 86.3 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) with...
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Hex
