Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Taux de hachage 17.2 TH/s Puissance 1,570 W Efficiency 91.3 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S+

Whatsminer M56S+

Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s Puissance 5,060 W Efficiency 23.4 J/TH

Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Whatsminer M56S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Innosilicon T2 Terminator Specification Whatsminer M56S+
17.2 TH/s Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s
1,570 W Consommation électrique 5,060 W
91.3 J/TH Efficiency 23.4 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
7,500.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
5,357 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,265 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Innosilicon Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Daily Revenue 0.00000792 BTC $0.62
Daily Electricity -$3.77
Daily Profit -$3.15
Monthly -$94.47
Yearly -$1,149.43

Whatsminer M56S+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.77
Daily Electricity -$12.14
Daily Profit -$4.37
Monthly -$131.16
Yearly -$1,595.76

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56S+ edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1156% more hashrate (17.2 vs 216.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Terminator isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S+ — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Innosilicon T2 Terminator and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56S+ 1156% more hashrate (17.2 vs 216.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 69% better power draw (1,570 vs 5,060 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 74% better efficacité (91.3 vs 23.4 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 222% more heat output (5,357 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Innosilicon T2 Terminator Metric Whatsminer M56S+
$850 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$3.15 Daily net profit -$4.37
-$1,999 Net after 1 year -$7,596
-$3,149 Net after 2 years -$9,192
-$4,298 Net after 3 years -$10,787
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S+

23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Innosilicon T2 Terminator or Whatsminer M56S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon T2 Terminator is more profitable at $-3.15/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Innosilicon T2 Terminator or Whatsminer M56S+?

The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Terminator at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Innosilicon T2 Terminator or the Whatsminer M56S+?

The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon T2 Terminator and Whatsminer M56S+?

The Innosilicon T2 Terminator runs at 91.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 67.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficacité (91.3 vs 23.4 J/TH).