iPollo V1 Hyd vs Jasminer X16-QE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Hyd | Specification | Jasminer X16-QE |
|---|---|---|
| 900.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.8 GH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 550 W |
| 888,888.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 314,285.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 8.0 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,877 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Hyd
Jasminer X16-QE
Based on BTC price of $78,186 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X16-QE, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 65% better efficacité (888,889 vs 314,286 J/TH) in the Jasminer X16-QE's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo V1 Hyd and Jasminer X16-QE actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X16-QE 94% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X16-QE 31% better power draw (800 vs 550 W)
- Jasminer X16-QE 65% better efficacité (888,889 vs 314,286 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Hyd 21% better weight (8.0 vs 10.0 kg)
- iPollo V1 Hyd 45% more heat output (2,730 vs 1,877 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-QE 117% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V1 Hyd | Metric | Jasminer X16-QE |
|---|---|---|
| $489 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $469 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$1.32 |
| -$1,190 | Net after 1 year | -$951 |
| -$1,891 | Net after 2 years | -$1,433 |
| -$2,591 | Net after 3 years | -$1,914 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QEScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-QE314,285.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Hyd or the Jasminer X16-QE?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-QE is more profitable at $-1.32/day compared to $-1.92/day for the iPollo V1 Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo V1 Hyd vs Jasminer X16-QE: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X16-QE is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Hyd at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
iPollo V1 Hyd vs Jasminer X16-QE: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-QE scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the iPollo V1 Hyd and Jasminer X16-QE on J/TH?
The iPollo V1 Hyd runs at 888,888.9 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-QE runs at 314,285.7 J/TH — a difference of 574,603.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficacité (888,889 vs 314,286 J/TH).
