iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 vs iPollo V2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 | Specification | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| 260.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 10.0 GH/s |
| 220 W | Consommation électrique | 1,500 W |
| 846,153.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 150,000.0 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 2.1 kg | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 751 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,118 BTU/hr |
| 66/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260
iPollo V2
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le iPollo V2 l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 3746% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 and iPollo V2 sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo V2 3746% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 85% better power draw (220 vs 1,500 W)
- iPollo V2 82% better efficacité (846,154 vs 150,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 47% better noise (40.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 87% better weight (2.1 vs 16.5 kg)
- iPollo V2 582% more heat output (751 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 38% more score de minage domestique (66.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 | Metric | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,140 |
| -$0.53 | Daily net profit | -$3.60 |
| -$843 | Net after 1 year | -$6,454 |
| -$1,035 | Net after 2 years | -$7,768 |
| -$1,228 | Net after 3 years | -$9,082 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 vs iPollo V2: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 is more profitable at $-0.53/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 or iPollo V2?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V2 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 or iPollo V2?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 48/100 for the iPollo V2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 vs iPollo V2: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 runs at 846,153.9 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 696,153.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficacité (846,154 vs 150,000 J/TH).
