Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Taux de hachage 3.6 GH/s Puissance 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2

iPollo V2

Taux de hachage 10.0 GH/s Puissance 1,500 W Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Specification iPollo V2
3.6 GH/s Taux de hachage 10.0 GH/s
3,100 W Consommation électrique 1,500 W
861,111.1 J/TH Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
13,000.0 kg Weight 16.5 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,118 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithme EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

iPollo V2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.60
Daily Profit -$3.60
Monthly -$107.99
Yearly -$1,313.87

Based on BTC price of $78,252 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V2, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 83% better efficacité (861,111 vs 150,000 J/TH). That said, the iPollo V1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo V2 — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The iPollo V1 and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo V2 178% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V2 52% better power draw (3,100 vs 1,500 W)
  • iPollo V2 83% better efficacité (861,111 vs 150,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V2 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 16.5 kg)
  • iPollo V1 107% more heat output (10,577 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2 118% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

iPollo V1 Metric iPollo V2
$1,699 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,140
-$7.44 Daily net profit -$3.60
-$4,415 Net after 1 year -$6,454
-$7,130 Net after 2 years -$7,768
-$9,846 Net after 3 years -$9,082
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V2

150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2 is more profitable at $-3.60/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2: which runs at a lower noise level?

The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo V1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2: which fits a residential setup better?

The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V1 and iPollo V2?

The iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 711,111.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficacité (861,111 vs 150,000 J/TH).