Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

iPollo G1

iPollo G1

Taux de hachage 36.0 GH/s Puissance 2,800 W Efficiency 77,777.8 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2

iPollo V2

Taux de hachage 10.0 GH/s Puissance 1,500 W Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH

iPollo G1 vs iPollo V2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo G1 Specification iPollo V2
36.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 10.0 GH/s
2,800 W Consommation électrique 1,500 W
77,777.8 J/TH Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
19,000.0 kg Weight 16.5 kg
9,554 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,118 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
Cuckatoo32 Algorithme EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo G1

Daily Revenue 0.00000002 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$6.72
Monthly -$201.56
Yearly -$2,452.33

iPollo V2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.60
Daily Profit -$3.60
Monthly -$107.99
Yearly -$1,313.87

Based on BTC price of $78,252 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo G1 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 260% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo G1's favour. That said, the iPollo V2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: iPollo G1 — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The iPollo G1 and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo G1 260% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V2 46% better power draw (2,800 vs 1,500 W)
  • iPollo G1 48% better efficacité (77,778 vs 150,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V2 100% better weight (19,000.0 vs 16.5 kg)
  • iPollo G1 87% more heat output (9,554 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2 118% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo G1 Metric iPollo V2
$1,599 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,140
-$6.72 Daily net profit -$3.60
-$4,051 Net after 1 year -$6,454
-$6,504 Net after 2 years -$7,768
-$8,956 Net after 3 years -$9,082
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo G1

77,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPollo G1 or iPollo V2 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2 is more profitable at $-3.60/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the iPollo G1 or iPollo V2?

The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo G1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 or iPollo V2?

The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo G1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo G1 and iPollo V2?

The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 72,222.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficacité (77,778 vs 150,000 J/TH).