Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s Puissance 2,145 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,807 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
33.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s
2,145 W Consommation électrique 3,807 W
65.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
8,550.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
7,319 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,990 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.19
Daily Electricity -$5.15
Daily Profit -$3.96
Monthly -$118.84
Yearly -$1,445.88

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.14
Daily Electricity -$9.14
Daily Profit $1.00
Monthly $30.12
Yearly $366.44

Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 755% more hashrate (33.0 vs 282.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 755% more hashrate (33.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10 44% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,807 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 79% better efficacité (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 77% more heat output (7,319 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.96 Daily net profit $1.00
-$3,946 Net after 1 year +$366
-$5,392 Net after 2 years +$733
-$6,838 Net after 3 years +$1,099
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

$4.97/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.00/day compared to $-3.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 51.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).