Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Taux de hachage 55.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 63.6 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,807 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
55.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 3,807 W
63.6 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
10,700.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,990 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Daily Revenue 0.00002531 BTC $1.98
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$6.42
Monthly -$192.67
Yearly -$2,344.10

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.14
Daily Electricity -$9.14
Daily Profit $1.00
Monthly $30.12
Yearly $366.44

Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 413% more hashrate (55.0 vs 282.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 413% more hashrate (55.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 8% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,807 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 79% better efficacité (63.6 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 9% more heat output (11,942 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
$3,800 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.42 Daily net profit $1.00
-$6,144 Net after 1 year +$366
-$8,488 Net after 2 years +$733
-$10,832 Net after 3 years +$1,099
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

$7.43/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.00/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S on J/TH?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 50.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (63.6 vs 13.5 J/TH).