MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs Whatsminer M56S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M3 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 212.0 TH/s |
| 2,000 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 166.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.2 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 8,100.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 6,824 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Whatsminer M56S
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1667% more hashrate (12.0 vs 212.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 and Whatsminer M56S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M56S 1667% more hashrate (12.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3 64% better power draw (2,000 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56S 84% better efficacité (166.7 vs 26.2 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S 100% better weight (8,100.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S 178% more heat output (6,824 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M3 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$4.37 | Daily net profit | -$5.69 |
| -$1,594 | Net after 1 year | -$7,578 |
| -$3,189 | Net after 2 years | -$9,657 |
| -$4,783 | Net after 3 years | -$11,735 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or Whatsminer M56S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 is more profitable at $-4.37/day compared to $-5.69/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or the Whatsminer M56S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or Whatsminer M56S?
The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 140.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficacité (166.7 vs 26.2 J/TH).
