Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Taux de hachage 112.0 TH/s Puissance 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S+

Whatsminer M56S+

Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s Puissance 5,060 W Efficiency 23.4 J/TH

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs Whatsminer M56S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) Specification Whatsminer M56S+
112.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s
3,472 W Consommation électrique 5,060 W
31.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.4 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
12.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
11,847 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,265 BTU/hr
50/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.03
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.30
Monthly -$129.09
Yearly -$1,570.63

Whatsminer M56S+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.77
Daily Electricity -$12.14
Daily Profit -$4.37
Monthly -$131.17
Yearly -$1,595.94

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S+, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 93% more hashrate (112 vs 216 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S+'s favour. The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S+ — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56S+ 93% more hashrate (112 vs 216 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 31% better power draw (3,472 vs 5,060 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 24% better efficacité (31.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 8% better weight (12.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 46% more heat output (11,847 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 14% more score de minage domestique (50.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) Metric Whatsminer M56S+
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$4.30 Daily net profit -$4.37
-$4,571 Net after 1 year -$7,596
-$6,141 Net after 2 years -$9,192
-$7,712 Net after 3 years -$10,788
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Score: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S+

23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) or Whatsminer M56S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is more profitable at $-4.30/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs Whatsminer M56S+: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) or Whatsminer M56S+?

The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs Whatsminer M56S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) runs at 31.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 7.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficacité (31.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).