Whatsminer M60 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M60 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 |
|---|---|---|
| 170.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 920.0 TH/s |
| 3,383 W | Consommation électrique | 13,340 W |
| 19.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 11,543 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,516 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M60
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 441% more hashrate (170 vs 920 TH/s). The Whatsminer M60 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Whatsminer M60 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 441% more hashrate (170 vs 920 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M60 75% better power draw (3,383 vs 13,340 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 27% better efficacité (19.9 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M60 64% better weight (13.5 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 294% more heat output (11,543 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Whatsminer M60 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.00 | Daily net profit | $1.08 |
| -$5,531 | Net after 1 year | +$395 |
| -$6,263 | Net after 2 years | +$789 |
| -$6,994 | Net after 3 years | +$1,184 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79$3.08/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7914.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Whatsminer M60 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-2.00/day for the Whatsminer M60. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Whatsminer M60 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Whatsminer M60 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Whatsminer M60 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 on J/TH?
The Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficacité (19.9 vs 14.5 J/TH).
