Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-C 1U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | Jasminer X4-C 1U |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 450.0 MH/s |
| 620 W | Consommation électrique | 240 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 533,333.3 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | — |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
Jasminer X4-C 1U
Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Jasminer X16-Q comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 333% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Jasminer X4-C 1U isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4-C 1U sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-Q 333% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-C 1U 61% better power draw (620 vs 240 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q 40% better efficacité (317,949 vs 533,333 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 158% more heat output (2,115 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 110% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | Jasminer X4-C 1U |
|---|---|---|
| $789 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $658 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$1,332 | Net after 1 year | -$868 |
| -$1,875 | Net after 2 years | -$1,078 |
| -$2,418 | Net after 3 years | -$1,289 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-C 1U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-C 1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or the Jasminer X4-C 1U better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-C 1U at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-C 1U: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-C 1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4-C 1U?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-C 1U runs at 533,333.3 J/TH — a difference of 215,384.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficacité (317,949 vs 533,333 J/TH).
