Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 177.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,221 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 1,520.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,814 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 13664% more hashrate (1.3 vs 177.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 13664% more hashrate (1.3 vs 177.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 40% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,221 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 99% better weight (14.4 vs 1,520.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 66% more heat output (10,741 vs 17,814 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 125% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $986 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$6.16 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$3,235 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$5,484 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$7,733 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) is more profitable at $-6.16/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,418.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 29.5 J/TH).
