Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 177.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 5,221 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 1,520.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,814 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 4809683% more hashrate (0.0 vs 177.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 4809683% more hashrate (0.0 vs 177.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 58% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,221 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 99% better weight (14.2 vs 1,520.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 137% more heat output (7,506 vs 17,814 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 150% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $986 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$6.16 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$3,235 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$5,484 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$7,733 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-6.16/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,796.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 29.5 J/TH).
