Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 191.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,253 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,923 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 14752% more hashrate (1.3 vs 191.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 14752% more hashrate (1.3 vs 191.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 40% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,253 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 5% better weight (14.4 vs 15.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 67% more heat output (10,741 vs 17,923 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 125% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,242 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$5.73 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$3,334 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$5,425 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$7,517 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) is more profitable at $-5.73/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,420.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 27.5 J/TH).
