Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 191.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 5,253 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,923 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 5190117% more hashrate (0.0 vs 191.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 5190117% more hashrate (0.0 vs 191.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 58% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,253 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 7% better weight (14.2 vs 15.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 139% more heat output (7,506 vs 17,923 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 150% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,242 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$5.73 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$3,334 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$5,425 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$7,517 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-5.73/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,798.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 27.5 J/TH).
