Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 3,250 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 36.1 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 6898% more hashrate (1.3 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 6898% more hashrate (1.3 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 3% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,250 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 36.1 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 3% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $405 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$4.56 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,071 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$3,736 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$5,402 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)36.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) is more profitable at $-4.56/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) runs at 36.1 J/TH — a difference of 2,411.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 36.1 J/TH).
