Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) | Specification | Jasminer X4 3U-Z |
|---|---|---|
| 180.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 840.0 MH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 340 W |
| 4,444,444.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 404,761.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13,000.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,160 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)
Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Jasminer X4 3U-Z l'emporte sur 3 des 3 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). The standout gap is 91% better efficacité (4,444,444 vs 404,762 J/TH) in the Jasminer X4 3U-Z's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) and Jasminer X4 3U-Z sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 367% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 58% better power draw (800 vs 340 W)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 91% better efficacité (4,444,444 vs 404,762 J/TH)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) 135% more heat output (2,730 vs 1,160 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 13% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) | Metric | Jasminer X4 3U-Z |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,299 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$0.82 |
| -$701 | Net after 1 year | -$1,597 |
| -$1,402 | Net after 2 years | -$1,895 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 3 years | -$2,192 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4 3U-ZScore: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X4 3U-Z404,761.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) or Jasminer X4 3U-Z more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-1.92/day for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) or Jasminer X4 3U-Z?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) or the Jasminer X4 3U-Z?
The Jasminer X4 3U-Z scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) and Jasminer X4 3U-Z?
The Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) runs at 4,444,444.4 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH — a difference of 4,039,682.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficacité (4,444,444 vs 404,762 J/TH).
