Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1.1 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 63.5 TH/s |
| 1,580 W | Consommation électrique | 3,080 W |
| 1,398.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 6,100.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 5,391 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)
Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 5519% more hashrate (1.1 vs 63.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) and Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) 5519% more hashrate (1.1 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) 49% better power draw (1,580 vs 3,080 W)
- Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) 97% better efficacité (1,398.2 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) 95% more heat output (5,391 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) 27% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $925 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,860 |
| -$3.75 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$2,294 | Net after 1 year | -$3,724 |
| -$3,663 | Net after 2 years | -$5,588 |
| -$5,033 | Net after 3 years | -$7,451 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th)48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) or Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) and Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) runs at 1,398.2 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer K7 (63.5Th) runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,349.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficacité (1,398.2 vs 48.5 J/TH).
