Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Thewindminer K9

Thewindminer K9

Taux de hachage 10.3 TH/s Puissance 3,300 W Efficiency 320.4 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Thewindminer K9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Thewindminer K9
9.4 TH/s Taux de hachage 10.3 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 3,300 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 320.4 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 14.8 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,260 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Thewindminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.85
Yearly -$2,942.49

Thewindminer K9

Daily Revenue 0.00000474 BTC $0.37
Daily Electricity -$7.92
Daily Profit -$7.55
Monthly -$226.48
Yearly -$2,755.46

Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Thewindminer K9 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). The standout gap is 14% better efficacité (372 vs 320 J/TH) in the Thewindminer K9's favour. The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Thewindminer K9 — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Thewindminer K9 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Thewindminer K9 10% more hashrate (9.4 vs 10.3 TH/s)
  • Thewindminer K9 6% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,300 W)
  • Thewindminer K9 14% better efficacité (372 vs 320 J/TH)
  • Thewindminer K9 8% better weight (16.1 vs 14.8 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 6% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Thewindminer K9
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $15,429
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$7.55
-$10,942 Net after 1 year -$18,185
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$20,940
-$16,827 Net after 3 years -$23,696
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Thewindminer K9

320.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS3 or Thewindminer K9 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Thewindminer K9 is more profitable at $-7.55/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Thewindminer K9?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Thewindminer K9 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Thewindminer K9?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Thewindminer K9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Thewindminer K9 on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Thewindminer K9 runs at 320.4 J/TH — a difference of 52.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficacité (372 vs 320 J/TH).