Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Dragonball Miner KS6

Dragonball Miner KS6

Taux de hachage 11.0 TH/s Puissance 3,400 W Efficiency 309.1 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Dragonball Miner KS6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Dragonball Miner KS6
9.4 TH/s Taux de hachage 11.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 3,400 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 309.1 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 14.5 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,601 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Dragonball

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.85
Yearly -$2,942.49

Dragonball Miner KS6

Daily Revenue 0.00000506 BTC $0.40
Daily Electricity -$8.16
Daily Profit -$7.76
Monthly -$232.92
Yearly -$2,833.87

Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Dragonball Miner KS6, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 17% better efficacité (372 vs 309 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Dragonball Miner KS6 — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer KS3 and Dragonball Miner KS6 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Dragonball Miner KS6 17% more hashrate (9.4 vs 11.0 TH/s)
  • Dragonball Miner KS6 3% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,400 W)
  • Dragonball Miner KS6 17% better efficacité (372 vs 309 J/TH)
  • Dragonball Miner KS6 10% better weight (16.1 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 3% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Dragonball Miner KS6
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,820
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$7.76
-$10,942 Net after 1 year -$6,654
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$9,488
-$16,827 Net after 3 years -$12,322
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Dragonball Miner KS6

309.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Dragonball Miner KS6?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Dragonball Miner KS6 is more profitable at $-7.76/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Dragonball Miner KS6?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Dragonball Miner KS6?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer KS3 vs Dragonball Miner KS6: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Dragonball Miner KS6 runs at 309.1 J/TH — a difference of 63.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 17% better efficacité (372 vs 309 J/TH).