Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs VOLCMINER D1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) | Specification | VOLCMINER D1 |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 17.0 GH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 3,900 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 229,411.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 4,400.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,307 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)
VOLCMINER D1
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le VOLCMINER D1 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 3273% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) and VOLCMINER D1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- VOLCMINER D1 3273% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) 79% better power draw (800 vs 3,900 W)
- VOLCMINER D1 86% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 229,412 J/TH)
- VOLCMINER D1 388% more heat output (2,730 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) | Metric | VOLCMINER D1 |
|---|---|---|
| $165 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,465 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$9.36 |
| -$866 | Net after 1 year | -$6,881 |
| -$1,567 | Net after 2 years | -$10,297 |
| -$2,267 | Net after 3 years | -$13,714 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D1229,411.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) or the VOLCMINER D1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-9.36/day for the VOLCMINER D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) or VOLCMINER D1?
The VOLCMINER D1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) or VOLCMINER D1?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) and VOLCMINER D1?
The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 runs at 229,411.8 J/TH — a difference of 1,357,889.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 229,412 J/TH).
