Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Goldshell DG Max
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) | Specification | Goldshell DG Max |
|---|---|---|
| 596.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 6.5 GH/s |
| 1,050 W | Consommation électrique | 3,450 W |
| 1,761,745.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 530,769.2 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 4,600.0 kg | Weight | 8.5 kg |
| 3,583 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,771 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
Goldshell DG Max
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Goldshell DG Max comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 991% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and Goldshell DG Max actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Goldshell DG Max 991% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 70% better power draw (1,050 vs 3,450 W)
- Goldshell DG Max 70% better efficacité (1,761,745 vs 530,769 J/TH)
- Goldshell DG Max 100% better weight (4,600.0 vs 8.5 kg)
- Goldshell DG Max 229% more heat output (3,583 vs 11,771 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 7% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) | Metric | Goldshell DG Max |
|---|---|---|
| $1,190 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,399 |
| -$2.52 | Daily net profit | -$8.28 |
| -$2,110 | Net after 1 year | -$4,421 |
| -$3,030 | Net after 2 years | -$7,443 |
| -$3,949 | Net after 3 years | -$10,465 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Goldshell DG Max530,769.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Goldshell DG Max: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-8.28/day for the Goldshell DG Max. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) or Goldshell DG Max?
The Goldshell DG Max is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Goldshell DG Max: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Goldshell DG Max). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and Goldshell DG Max?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) runs at 1,761,745.0 J/TH while the Goldshell DG Max runs at 530,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 1,230,975.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficacité (1,761,745 vs 530,769 J/TH).
