Antminer L7 vs Elphapex DG 1+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L7 | Specification | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| 9,050.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 14.0 GH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 3,920 W |
| 378,453.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 280,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 18.3 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,375 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L7
Elphapex DG 1+
Based on BTC price of $78,203 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Elphapex DG 1+, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer L7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L7 and Elphapex DG 1+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG 1+ 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L7 13% better power draw (3,425 vs 3,920 W)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 26% better efficacité (378,453 vs 280,000 J/TH)
- Antminer L7 21% better weight (14.4 vs 18.3 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 14% more heat output (11,686 vs 13,375 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L7 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L7 | Metric | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$9.41 |
| -$7,500 | Net after 1 year | -$4,885 |
| -$10,500 | Net after 2 years | -$8,319 |
| -$13,501 | Net after 3 years | -$11,753 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG 1+280,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L7 or the Elphapex DG 1+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L7 is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-9.41/day for the Elphapex DG 1+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L7 vs Elphapex DG 1+: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L7 or the Elphapex DG 1+?
The Antminer L7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Elphapex DG 1+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L7 and Elphapex DG 1+?
The Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1+ runs at 280,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 98,453.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficacité (378,453 vs 280,000 J/TH).
