Antminer L7 vs FusionSilicon X6 Miner
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L7 | Specification | FusionSilicon X6 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| 9,050.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 860.0 MH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 1,079 W |
| 378,453.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,254,651.2 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 4,300.0 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,682 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FusionSilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L7
FusionSilicon X6 Miner
Based on BTC price of $78,237 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer L7, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 952% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The FusionSilicon X6 Miner claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer L7 and FusionSilicon X6 Miner actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer L7 952% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- FusionSilicon X6 Miner 68% better power draw (3,425 vs 1,079 W)
- Antminer L7 70% better efficacité (378,453 vs 1,254,651 J/TH)
- Antminer L7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 4,300.0 kg)
- Antminer L7 217% more heat output (11,686 vs 3,682 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L7 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L7 | Metric | FusionSilicon X6 Miner |
|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$2.59 |
| -$7,500 | Net after 1 year | -$945 |
| -$10,500 | Net after 2 years | -$1,890 |
| -$13,501 | Net after 3 years | -$2,836 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L7378,453.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L7 or the FusionSilicon X6 Miner?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FusionSilicon X6 Miner is more profitable at $-2.59/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer L7 or FusionSilicon X6 Miner?
The Antminer L7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the FusionSilicon X6 Miner at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L7 or FusionSilicon X6 Miner?
The Antminer L7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the FusionSilicon X6 Miner). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L7 vs FusionSilicon X6 Miner: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH while the FusionSilicon X6 Miner runs at 1,254,651.2 J/TH — a difference of 876,198.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficacité (378,453 vs 1,254,651 J/TH).
