Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Goldshell X5S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | Goldshell X5S |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.4 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Consommation électrique | 1,850 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,360,294.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 5,200.0 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,312 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Goldshell X5S
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1150% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Goldshell X5S claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Goldshell X5S sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 1150% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Goldshell X5S 48% better power draw (3,570 vs 1,850 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 85% better efficacité (210,000 vs 1,360,294 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 100% better weight (13.5 vs 5,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 93% more heat output (12,181 vs 6,312 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 7% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | Goldshell X5S |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$4.44 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$1,621 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$3,241 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$4,862 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the Goldshell X5S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell X5S is more profitable at $-4.44/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the Goldshell X5S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Goldshell X5S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Goldshell X5S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Goldshell X5S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Goldshell X5S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Goldshell X5S runs at 1,360,294.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,150,294.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (210,000 vs 1,360,294 J/TH).
