Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Canaan Avalon Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification Canaan Avalon Q
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 1,674 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
55 dB Niveau de bruit 45 dB
6.0 kg Weight 10.5 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,712 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.61

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.31
Yearly -$283.65

Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon Q, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 543% more hashrate (14.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Q — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Canaan Avalon Q sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon Q 543% more hashrate (14.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 19% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,674 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 81% better efficacité (96.4 vs 18.6 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 18% better noise (55.0 vs 45.0 dB)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 43% better weight (6.0 vs 10.5 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 24% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 5% more score de minage domestique (59.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric Canaan Avalon Q
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,292
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$0.78
-$1,348 Net after 1 year -$1,575
-$2,346 Net after 2 years -$1,859
-$3,345 Net after 3 years -$2,143
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Q

18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Canaan Avalon Q more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.78/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Canaan Avalon Q: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) at 55 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Canaan Avalon Q?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the Canaan Avalon Q). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Canaan Avalon Q on J/TH?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 77.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (96.4 vs 18.6 J/TH).