Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 55.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 63.6 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 10,700.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Le Antminer Loki Edition (S9) et le MicroBT Whatsminer M10S sont très proches sur l'ensemble de nos facteurs de notation, sans avantage décisif pour l'un ou l'autre. Votre choix devrait dépendre de vos priorités spécifiques — consultez les spécifications et l'analyse de rentabilité ci-dessus.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 293% more hashrate (14.0 vs 55.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 61% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,500 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 34% better efficacité (96.4 vs 63.6 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 10,700.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 159% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 168% more score de minage domestique (59.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,800 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$6.42 |
| -$1,348 | Net after 1 year | -$6,143 |
| -$2,346 | Net after 2 years | -$8,486 |
| -$3,345 | Net after 3 years | -$10,830 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S63.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S on J/TH?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 32.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficacité (96.4 vs 63.6 J/TH).
