Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s Puissance 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification Whatsminer M66S
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 5,518 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
55 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
6.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.61

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.73
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.51
Monthly -$75.41
Yearly -$917.48

Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M66S, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 2029% more hashrate (14.0 vs 298.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M66S's favour. That said, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M66S — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M66S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M66S 2029% more hashrate (14.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 76% better power draw (1,350 vs 5,518 W)
  • Whatsminer M66S 81% better efficacité (96.4 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 9% better noise (55.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 56% better weight (6.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 309% more heat output (4,606 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 34% more score de minage domestique (59.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric Whatsminer M66S
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$2.51
-$1,348 Net after 1 year -$8,917
-$2,346 Net after 2 years -$9,835
-$3,345 Net after 3 years -$10,752
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M66S

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Whatsminer M66S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.51/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) at 55 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M66S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M66S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M66S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 77.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (96.4 vs 18.5 J/TH).