Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Taux de hachage 20.5 TH/s Puissance 1,530 W Efficiency 74.6 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Taux de hachage 473.0 TH/s Puissance 5,676 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
20.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 473.0 TH/s
1,530 W Consommation électrique 5,676 W
74.6 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
6,500.0 kg Weight 12.3 kg
5,220 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,367 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000943 BTC $0.74
Daily Electricity -$3.67
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$88.02
Yearly -$1,070.89

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00021767 BTC $17.03
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit $3.41
Monthly $102.21
Yearly $1,243.54

Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 2207% more hashrate (20.5 vs 473.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 2207% more hashrate (20.5 vs 473.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 73% better power draw (1,530 vs 5,676 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 84% better efficacité (74.6 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 100% better weight (6,500.0 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 271% more heat output (5,220 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,099
-$2.93 Daily net profit $3.41
-$1,071 Net after 1 year -$3,855
-$2,142 Net after 2 years -$2,612
-$3,213 Net after 3 years -$1,368
Payback period Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

$6.34/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.41/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 62.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficacité (74.6 vs 12.0 J/TH).