Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 28.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 302.0 TH/s |
| 1,596 W | Consommation électrique | 7,248 W |
| 57.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 7,000.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 5,446 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,730 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Whatsminer M53S+
Based on BTC price of $78,067 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M53S+ comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 979% more hashrate (28.0 vs 302.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) and Whatsminer M53S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M53S+ 979% more hashrate (28.0 vs 302.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 78% better power draw (1,596 vs 7,248 W)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 58% better efficacité (57.0 vs 24.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 100% better weight (7,000.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 354% more heat output (5,446 vs 24,730 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $5,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $10,000 |
| -$2.82 | Daily net profit | -$6.55 |
| -$6,630 | Net after 1 year | -$12,389 |
| -$7,661 | Net after 2 years | -$14,778 |
| -$8,692 | Net after 3 years | -$17,168 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S+24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) is more profitable at $-2.82/day compared to $-6.55/day for the Whatsminer M53S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M53S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M53S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) and Whatsminer M53S+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S+ runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 33.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficacité (57.0 vs 24.0 J/TH).
