Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 28.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 1,596 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 7,000.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,446 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 73% better efficacité (210.0 vs 57.0 J/TH). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 75% more hashrate (16.0 vs 28.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 53% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,596 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 73% better efficacité (210.0 vs 57.0 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 7,000.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 111% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,446 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 29% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,599 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$2.82 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$6,629 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$7,659 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$8,689 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)57.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) is more profitable at $-2.82/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH — a difference of 153.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficacité (210.0 vs 57.0 J/TH).
