Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Taux de hachage 3,680.0 MH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Taux de hachage 28.0 TH/s Puissance 1,596 W Efficiency 57.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Taux de hachage 28.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 1,596 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 57.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
14.2 kg Weight 7,000.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,446 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001289 BTC $1.01
Daily Electricity -$3.83
Daily Profit -$2.82
Monthly -$84.67
Yearly -$1,030.15

Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 57.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 760770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 28.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 27% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,596 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 57.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 7,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 38% more heat output (7,506 vs 5,446 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 43% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,599
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$2.82
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$6,629
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$7,659
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$8,689
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)

57.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) is more profitable at $-2.82/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,769.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 57.0 J/TH).