Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Taux de hachage 319.0 TH/s Puissance 4,785 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 319.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 4,785 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
11,000.0 kg Weight 17.5 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 16,326 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.44
Yearly -$1,599.19

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00014680 BTC $11.48
Daily Electricity -$11.48
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.17
Yearly -$2.13

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 337% more hashrate (73.0 vs 319.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 337% more hashrate (73.0 vs 319.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 39% better power draw (2,920 vs 4,785 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 63% better efficacité (40.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 100% better weight (11,000.0 vs 17.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 64% more heat output (9,963 vs 16,326 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
$550 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,499
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$2,149 Net after 1 year -$2,501
-$3,748 Net after 2 years -$2,503
-$5,348 Net after 3 years -$2,505
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 25.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (40.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).