Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Terminator |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 17.2 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Consommation électrique | 1,570 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 91.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 11,000.0 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,357 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)
Innosilicon T2 Terminator
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 324% more hashrate (73.0 vs 17.2 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)'s favour. The Innosilicon T2 Terminator claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Innosilicon T2 Terminator sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 324% more hashrate (73.0 vs 17.2 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 46% better power draw (2,920 vs 1,570 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 56% better efficacité (40.0 vs 91.3 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 32% better weight (11,000 vs 7,500 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 86% more heat output (9,963 vs 5,357 BTU/hr)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Terminator |
|---|---|---|
| $550 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $850 |
| -$4.38 | Daily net profit | -$3.15 |
| -$2,149 | Net after 1 year | -$1,999 |
| -$3,748 | Net after 2 years | -$3,149 |
| -$5,348 | Net after 3 years | -$4,298 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Innosilicon T2 TerminatorScore: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Terminator?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon T2 Terminator is more profitable at $-3.15/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or Innosilicon T2 Terminator?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or Innosilicon T2 Terminator?
The Innosilicon T2 Terminator scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Innosilicon T2 Terminator?
The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Terminator runs at 91.3 J/TH — a difference of 51.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficacité (40.0 vs 91.3 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Terminator with...
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
