Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19j

Antminer S19j

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 3,100 W Efficiency 34.4 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Antminer S19j

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Antminer S19j
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 3,100 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 34.4 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
9.5 kg Weight 13.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.40
Yearly -$1,598.70

Antminer S19j

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$4.20
Monthly -$126.00
Yearly -$1,533.00

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19j, which leads on 2 of 3 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 23% more hashrate (73.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17+ holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S19j — l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Antminer S19j actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19j 23% more hashrate (73.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17+ 6% better power draw (2,920 vs 3,100 W)
  • Antminer S19j 14% better efficacité (40.0 vs 34.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 27% better weight (9.5 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19j 6% more heat output (9,963 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S17+ Metric Antminer S19j
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,000
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$4.20
-$1,599 Net after 1 year -$3,533
-$3,197 Net after 2 years -$5,066
-$4,796 Net after 3 years -$6,599
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19j

34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S17+ vs Antminer S19j: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j is more profitable at $-4.20/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17+ or Antminer S19j?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer S17+ vs Antminer S19j: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer S17+ vs Antminer S19j: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH — a difference of 5.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficacité (40.0 vs 34.4 J/TH).